Privacy Policy

                                                                     Privacy Policy
Lovelta and Melita Vlatko-Rulo

1. We respect your privacy

1.1. Lovelta and Melita Vlatko-Rulo respects your right to privacy and is committed to
safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the
Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This
Privacy Policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

1.2. To the extent applicable, we comply with our obligations set out under the Data
Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

1.3. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.
This includes information such as your name, email address, identification number, or
any other type of information that is capable of identify an individual, either directly or
indirectly.

1.4. Any reference to “Lovelta and Melita Vlatko-Rulo”, “we”, “our”, or “us” means the
business of Melita Vlatko-Rulo, “Lovelta” (ABN 17 911 425 547). Any reference to “you,
or “your” means you as a user of our website located at www.lovelta.com (the
“Website”) and our associated products and services.

2. Collection of personal information

2.1. We receive and store Personal Information you provide to us through our business
activities or our Website, provided to us directly or indirectly through your use of our
products and services or any associated social media platforms from which you permit
us to collect your Personal Information.

2.2. We may ask you to provide Personal Information such as your name, phone number,
address and email address to enable us to provide you with support services, mailings,
sales and marketing actions, process your product or service order, provide updates and
to meet our contractual obligations.

2.3. When you purchase products and services from our website we collect your postal
address, phone number, credit or debit card details and any other information that you
choose to provide. Lovelta and Melita Vlatko-Rulo will never sell your email address to
third parties for marketing or any other purposes.

2.4. We may also collect personal information from you:

(a) when you fill out forms to receive giveaways and opt-in with your full name
and email address to confirm your subscription to emails/updates from Lovelta.
This may be via links made available in our books or through buttons and
giveaways on the Lovelta website or links given to giveaways during coaching
courses/workshops, group or one-on-one coaching or workshops;

(b) when you provide feedback or when you provide information about your personal
or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys
and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate
with our customer support;

(c) when you utilise our products or services such as Mind & Body Holistic Wellness
Coaching, or if you fill out forms for coaching purposes, or when you communicate
with us or attend an event or workshop;

3. How we collect your personal information

3.1. Lovelta and Melita Vlatko-Rulo collects personal information from you in a variety of
ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access
our Website and when we provide our products or services to you.

3.2. This may happen when you fill out a form or when you give us personal information in
person, via social media, other means of online communication, or on the telephone, or
through email or other correspondence.

3.3. We may also receive Personal Information from third parties. If we do, we will protect
your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

4. Use of your personal information and legal basis for collection

4.1. If you are an individual residing in the European Union (EU), we collect and process
personal information about you in accordance with the GDPR.

4.2. When we collect or process your personal information, we do so as either a ‘processor’
or a ‘controller’ as defined in the GDPR. In some instances, Lovelta and Melita Vlatko-
Rulo may be a controller and a processor.

4.3. To the extent that Lovelta and Melita Vlatko-Rulo determines the purpose and means of
the processing of personal information, Lovelta and Melita Vlatko-Rulo is a data
controller.

4.4. To the extent that Lovelta and Melita Vlatko-Rulo processes personal information on
behalf of the controller, Lovelta and Melita Vlatko-Rulo is a data processor.

4.5. The legal basis for which we collect your personal information depends on the products
and services you use and how you use them. Lovelta and Melita Vlatko-Rulo will only
collect and use your personal information when you give us your express consent to use
and process your personal information for a specific purpose (such as when you confirm
your subscription to receive updates/emails from Lovelta), or for the satisfaction of a
legitimate interest or contractual commitment, or to comply with a legal obligation.

4.6. When we collect your personal information, we only collect what is necessary for the
purpose to which the personal information is being collected.

4.7. We only store your personal data while it remains necessary, or if the purpose of the
processing could not reasonably be fulfilled by other means.

4.8. If we collect or process any personal information from you that is considered “Sensitive
Personal Information” under the GDPR, such as personal information relating to your
sexual orientation or ethnic origin, then we will only do so on the basis that we have
obtained your explicit consent, or if it is being collected for a necessary purpose pursuant
to the GDPR.

4.9. We do not knowingly collect or process personal information of persons 13 years or
younger. If you are under the age of 16, we request that you obtain and provide parental
consent as required by the GDPR.

5. Use of your personal information

5.1. Lovelta and Melita Vlatko-Rulo may use personal information only for the purposes that
you consent to, this may include to:

(a) provide you with products and services during the usual course of our business
activities;

(b) administer our business activities;

(c) manage, research and develop our products and services including through data
analytics;

(d) provide you with information about our products and services;

(e) to improve our products and services and better understand your needs;

(f) communicate with you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to, by
telephone, email, skype, zoom, sms or mail;

(g) investigate any complaints; and

(h) process transactions involving our business and through our Website where you
have purchased our products or services.

5.2. If you choose to withhold your personal information, it may not be possible for us to
provide you with our products and services or for you to access certain parts of our
Website and for us to respond to your query.

6. Disclosure of your personal information

6.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers,
professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably
necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied
to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our products or services.

6.2. We may share your Personal Information with third-party service providers to help us
provide our services, and to provide you with a payment platform.

6.3. When we disclose your data to third-party service providers we do so on the basis that
your data is treated with confidence, and only used for the limited purpose of providing
support to our Website and services, and in manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

6.4. If you reside in the EU, we will only share your personal information to third-party service
providers where you have given us your consent, and only for the purposes described in
this Privacy Policy.

6.5. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal
requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of
a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

6.6. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal
rights, property or safety of Lovelta, Melita Vlatko-Rulo, www.lovelta.com, its customers
or third parties.

6.7. We may from time to time collect information from you that will be stored, or processed
or transferred (between parties) including electronically in Australia or in countries
outside of Australia by our selected data processors. We only employ data processors
that are compliant with the GDPR requirements and that have sufficient security
measures in place to protect and safeguard your data.

6.8. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets,
we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases,
together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those
databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an
agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in
good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

6.9. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy
and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal
information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy
regarding the handling your personal information.

7. Security of your personal information

7.1. Melita Vlatko-Rulo and Lovelta is committed to ensuring that the information you provide
to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in
place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure
information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access,
modification and disclosure.

7.2. Where we employ data processors to process personal information on our behalf, we
only do so on the basis that such data processors comply with the requirements under
the GDPR and that have adequate technical measures in place to protect personal
information against unauthorised use, loss and theft.

7.3. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot
guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from
us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of
information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be
disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

8. Access to your personal information

8.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance
with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and to the extent applicable the EU
GDPR. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe
that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or
misleading, please email us at melita@lovelta.com.

8.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in
certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

8.3. Special rights of individuals residing in the EU
If you are an individual residing in the EU, you may at any time contact us at
melita@lovelta.com to exercise your rights in relation to your personal information. This
includes:

(a) right to be informed about how and why your personal information is collected or
processed;

(b) right to access your personal information, including the legal basis to which your
personal information is collected or processed;

(c) right to rectify your personal information where it is inaccurate or incomplete;

(d) right to erasure where there is no longer a valid reason for the continued
processing or storage of your personal information;

(e) right to data portability provided in a commonly used, machine-readable format,
and sent to another controller if requested;

(f) right to object to data processing based on a legitimate or public interest, or for the
purposes of direct marketing (including profiling) or scientific and historical
research and statistics;

(g) right to object to automated processing and request human intervention.
We will respond to any requests by an individual in exercise of their rights within one (1)
month.

9. Website

9.1. When you visit our website
When you come to our website (www.lovelta.com), we may collect certain information
such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to
our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people
use our site and for statistical purposes so that we can improve the supply of our products
and services.

9.2. Cookies
We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which
a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about
your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your
computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject
cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking
full advantage of our website.

Our website may also from time to time use cookies to analyse website traffic and help
us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve
relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords.
These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

9.3. Third party sites
Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by
us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not
constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware
that Lovelta and Melita Vlatko-Rulo are not responsible for the privacy practises of other
such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to
read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally
identifiable information.

10. Disclaimer
The use of this website is at your own risk. We will take all reasonable steps to keep your
personal information secure but to the maximum extent permitted by law, we exclude all
liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to
your information. You and your organisation agree to indemnify and hold harmless
Lovelta and/or Melita Vlatko-Rulo from and against any loss, damage, cost, expense,
claim proceeding or liability of any kind that Lovelta and/or Melita Vlatko-Rulo may incur
to any third party that arises directly or indirectly from your use of this website and your
activities in connection with this website.

11. Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details
of your complaints to melita@lovelta.com. We take complaints very seriously and will
respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

12. Changes to Privacy Policy
Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify
this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective
immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please
check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

13. Contact

If you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy or wish to access personal
information we hold, please contact us at:
Email: melita@lovelta.com
© 2018 Lovelta and Melita Vlatko-Rulo. All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy last updated 25 May 2018.